English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Medication)
tardive akathisia [correct]
DEF: [A subjective complaint of restlessness, often accompanied by observed excessive movements(e. g., fidgety movements of the legs, rocking from foot to foot, pacing, inability to sit or stand still, characterized by its] late emergence in the course of treatment and [its] potential persistence for months to years, even in the face of neuroleptic discontinuation or dosage reduction.
OBS: G25.71: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Médicaments)
akathisie tardive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Plainte subjective d'agitation, souvent accompagnée par des mouvements excessifs visibles (p. ex. mouvements continuels des jambes, se balancer d'un pied sur l'autre, faire les cent pas ou incapacité à rester tranquillement assis), caractérisée par son] émergence tardive [au cours du] traitement et [sa] persistance possible durant des mois voire des années, même après l'arrêt des neuroleptiques ou la réduction de leur posologie.
OBS: G25.71 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.