English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
par [correct]
DEF: Equal to the nominal or face value. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Government stocks are redeemable at par, but during the lifetime of that stock, the price could be above or below par. In the foreign exchange market, par is the current spot rate and any forward rate would be at a premium, ... [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Used in the expressions "at par", "above par", "below par", "par value", etc.
PHR: Margin above par; margin below par.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
pair [correct]
DEF: Égalité susceptible d'exister entre la valeur nominale d'un titre et son prix de souscription ou d'émission, son prix de remboursement ou son cours.
PHR: Au pair, au-dessus du pair, au-dessous du pair, valeur au pair.