English (Coins and Bank Notes; Coining)
token [correct]
OBS: Originally, a coin worth less intrinsically than its face value.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Monnayage)
jeton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À l'origine, pièce de monnaie dont la valeur intrinsèque était moindre que la valeur nominale.