English (Banking)
debt-for-equity swap [correct]; debt/equity swap [correct]
DEF: A transaction in which an investor assumes some loan obligations of an entity at a deep discount in return for newly-issued investment instruments worth close to the face value of the obligations assumed.
French (Banque)
transformation de créances en participation [correct, feminine noun]