English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pre-decimal colonial issue [correct]
DEF: token coin : A coin having an intrinsic value less than its face value.
OBS: A coin having a value in bullion at least equal to its face value is called a "standard coin".
OBS: During the years Canada intended to issue decimal denominations, certain British government letters referred to the proposed coins as "an issue of tokens". This meaning still survives today in the phrase "token money" which refers to any piece of money(as paper currency or minor coins) having a greater face value than intrinsic value.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
émission antérieure au système décimal et destinée à une colonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission de pièces de monnaie par l'autorité britannique, pour une de ses colonies, avant que l'on adopte le système décimal.