English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
token money [correct]
DEF: Coins where the value of the metal in them is less than the value attached to them by law, such as the cupro-nickel and bronze coins of the UK. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Because the metal in all these coins is worth far less than their face value, they are termed "token money".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
monnaie de billon [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie-jeton [feminine noun]