English (Mineralogy; Astronomy)
taenite [correct]
DEF: A nickel-iron mineral having a face-centred cubic structure and playing a major role in the crystallization and structure of iron meteorites and stony iron meteorites.
French (Minéralogie; Astronomie)
taénite [correct, feminine noun]; taenite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (alliage) de fer et de nickel, du système cristallin cubique, contenant 73 % de fer et un peu de cobalt, trouvé dans les météorites.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Astronomía)
taenita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hierro nativo, de color plateado, que contiene de 24 a 77 por ciento de níquel.