English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
face-to-face carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet made on a loom which produces simultaneously, face to face, two substrates joined by the pile yarn. Two cut-pile carpets are made by cutting the pile yarns between the two substrates.
OBS: face-to-face carpet : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette tissée double pièce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette fabriquée sur un métier à tisser qui produit simultanément, face à face, deux soubassements reliés par des fils de velours. Deux moquettes à velours coupé sont créées par coupure des fils du velours entre les deux soubassements.
OBS: moquette tissée double pièce : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.