English (Management Operations (General); Mathematics)
heuristic model [correct]
OBS: A heuristic rule is any rule that has been found to work well in practice in a given situation and which can therefore be used as a guide whenever one is faced with a similar situation. A heuristic model is a set of such rules usually expressed in mathematical terms.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Mathématiques)
modèle heuristique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle de résolution de problèmes par approximations successives.