English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
practical and informed person [correct]
CONT: When faced with contradictory evidence, the Tribunal must decide which version of events is “in harmony with the preponderance of the probabilities that a practical and informed person would readily recognize as reasonable in the circumstances. ”
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne informée et douée de sens pratique [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’il se trouve devant des éléments de preuve contradictoires, le Tribunal doit déterminer laquelle version des faits est « conforme à la prépondérance des probabilités qu’une personne informée et douée de sens pratique reconnaîtrait d’emblée comme raisonnable compte tenu des circonstances».