English (Tort Law (common law))
agony of the moment doctrine [correct]; agony of the moment principle [correct]
CONT: Crises, supposed or real, are often the occasion of a decision which at the time was not the best; hence, the "agony of the moment" doctrine by which sometimes a motorist, faced with an emergency beyond his experience, escapes liability for what would in other circumstances be considered a negligent act.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
règle de la situation d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; principe de l'angoisse du moment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors des situations d'urgence, réelles ou supposées, on prend fréquemment une décision qui se révèle par la suite ne pas avoir été la meilleure; on a donc élaboré la «règle de la situation d'urgence» selon laquelle un automobiliste qui fait face à une situation dépassant ses capacités et son expérience n'est pas tenu responsable pour un acte qui, en d'autres circonstances, serait considéré comme un acte de négligence.