English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
applied ecological research [correct]
CONT: A central challenge faced in applied ecological research is to understand how populations will respond to future environmental change, including change resulting from management actions.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
recherche écologique appliquée [correct, feminine noun]