English (Social Services and Social Work; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
early identification [correct]
CONT: Early identification can assist in accessing appropriate interventions which may mitigate many of the physical, emotional, social, and educational problems faced by children with FAS/FAE [Fetal Alcohol Syndrome/Fetal Alcohol Effects].
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Drogues et toxicomanie)
dépistage précoce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dépistage précoce peut faciliter l'accès à des interventions appropriées qui peuvent atténuer un grand nombre des problèmes physiques, affectifs, sociaux et éducatifs auquels font face les enfants atteints du SAF [syndrome d'alcoolisme fœtal] et des EAF [effets de l'alcool sur le fœtus].