English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
residential tenancy [correct]
OBS: Any attempt to define "residential tenancy" is difficult. If one could define "tenancy", one would still be faced with the problem of defining "residential", which really involves an attempt to exclude "commercial" and "agricultural". We begin with "tenancy", which is simply a term descriptive of the interest in land acquired by a tenant from his landlord. In the more technical language of a common law property lawyer, the tenant's interest in land is a "non-freehold estate".... The next definitional problem is the term "residential". Fortunately, this term involves economic rather than legal concepts. We propose to define "residential premises" as a self-contained dwelling unit, and "residential tenancy" as a tenancy of residential premises for primarily residential purposes. Our proposed Act is not intended to apply to a tenancy for primarily commercial or agricultural purpose.(Alberta Law Reform Institute, Report on Residential Tenancies, 1977, pp. 10-11).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location à usage d'habitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location à usage d'habitation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).