English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
outline letter [correct]; open-faced letter [correct]; open letter [correct]
DEF: A display and jobbing work letter in which the centre of the stroke is recessed and thus beyond the reach of the inkers. The effect on the eye when such letters are printed is one of white areas rather than black.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
lettre blanche [correct, feminine noun]; lettre éclairée [correct, feminine noun]; lettre à jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre capitale dont on ne marque que le contour, et dont l'intérieur reste en blanc.