English (Surgery)
rhytidectomy [correct]; rhitidectomy [correct]; rhytidoplasty [correct]; face-lift [correct, familiar]; facelift [correct, familiar]; lifting [familiar]
DEF: A surgical procedure designed to make the face appear younger by pulling loose facial skin taut.
OBS: With age or excessive sun exposure, wrinkled creased skin can develop on the face, neck or forehead along with fat deposits and folds around the jaws and jowls.
OBS: According to their etymology, the terms "rhytidectomy, ""rhitidectomy, "and "rhytidoplasty" refer to the excision or removal of wrinkles by plastic surgery. However, they are used as synonyms of "facelift. "
French (Chirurgie)
rhytidectomie [correct, feminine noun]; redrapage du visage et du cou [correct, masculine noun]; facelift [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, familiar]; lifting [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: «Lifting» et «facelift» sont des termes populaires utilisés pour une intervention chirurgicale appelée rhytidectomie. [...] On la nomme également «redrapage du visage et du cou». Cette technique consiste, de nos jours, à enlever et à retendre un excédent de peau, de muscles et de dépôts graisseux.
OBS: Du point de vue de l'étymologie, le terme «rhytidectomie» devrait être réservé pour désigner l'action d'enlever les rides. Cependant, dans l'usage, il est synonyme de «redrapage du visage et du cou».
Spanish (Cirugía)
ritidectomía [correct, feminine noun]; estiramiento facial [correct, masculine noun]; lifting [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Cirugía plástica para la eliminación de las arrugas, generalmente las faciales.
CONT: Una ritidectomía es un procedimiento en el cual la piel de la cara es tensionada para darle al rostro del paciente una apariencia más juvenil. Debido al envejecimiento y la gravedad, la piel de la cara de una persona tiende a colgarse y a sentirse flácida. Este es el momento en el cual la cirugía de estiramiento facial se vuelve una gran opción para verse más joven.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, desaconseja el uso de la voz inglesa "lifting" en el sentido de "estiramiento facial".