English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle facet [correct]
DEF: A small facet which is polished on the curved face of a diamond’s girdle to improve the overall brilliance of the stone.
OBS: If the girdle itself is faceted, the diamond is said to have a faceted girdle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette sur le rondiste [proposal, feminine noun]; facette sur le rondis [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite facette taillée sur le rondiste d'un diamant afin d'en améliorer la brillance.
CONT: «Quadrillion» : Diamant carré comportant 49 facettes en brillant : 21 facettes de couronne, 24 facettes sur la culasse et quatre facettes sur le rondis.