English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
polished girdle [correct, see observation]
DEF: A girdle with a lustrous curved surface or a series of flat, polished surfaces (facets).
CONT: Describe the girdle: ... c) may be ... polished: created when a girdle is polished in a girdle polishing machine ...
OBS: Not to be confused with faceted girdle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste poli [correct, masculine noun]; rondis poli [masculine noun]
DEF: Rondiste dont le pourtour a été poli.
OBS: Le rondiste peut être lisse ou facetté.