English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
faceted girdle [correct]; facetted girdle
DEF: A girdle which has been polished with a series of flat facets.
CONT: Faceted girdle refers to a girdle on which small facets have been polished to improve the brilliance of the diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste facetté [correct, masculine noun]; rondis facetté [masculine noun]
DEF: Rondiste sur lequel est taillée une série de facettes planes.
CONT: Un rondis facetté et correctement proportionné.