English (Computer Graphics)
constant shading [correct]; flat shading [correct]; polygonal shading
CONT: flat shading : the flat shading method is also called constant shading. For rendering, it assigns a uniform color throughout an entire polygon. This shading results in the lowest quality, an object surface with a faceted appearance and a visible underlying geometry that looks ’blocky’.
French (Infographie)
ombrage uni [correct, masculine noun]; ombrage constant [correct]; ombrage uniforme
DEF: Méthode de coloriage élémentaire où une primitive (e.g. polygone élémentaire) est avec une seule couleur et de même intensité.