English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
large surface hoar [correct, officially approved]
CONT: On sheltered slopes near treeline, a layer of large surface hoar was formed over a weak and facetted upper snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: surface hoar: Ice crystals formed when water vapor from the atmosphere sublimates onto snow crystals at the surface due to a flux resulting from a greater vapour pressure in the air than the equilibrium vapour pressure of ice.
OBS: large surface hoar: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gros cristal de givre de surface [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sur les pentes à l'abri du vent, près de la limite forestière, on trouve une couche de gros cristaux de givre de surface recouvrant un manteau neigeux fragile formé de grains à faces planes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: givre de surface : Dépôt cristallin, de structure foliacée, formé par la condensation de la vapeur d'eau sur la surface du manteau neigeux.
OBS: gros cristal de givre de surface : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.