English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
bed surface [correct, officially approved]; sliding layer [correct, officially approved]; sliding surface [correct]; gliding surface [less frequent]
DEF: The surface on which an avalanche slides.
CONT: Slab avalanches are most often the greatest threat to backcountry travelers. There are two main components in the snowpack that need to be present for these to occur: a cohesive slab layer and a sliding layer underneath the slab (called the bed surface) which is characterized by poor layer bonding and low shear strength ...
CONT: Slab avalanches fall when a well-defined snow later breaks free and slides away. The sliding surface is usually the interface between distinguishable layers of snow which has been formed by variations in weather or snow deposition. In some cases the sliding surface may be the ground (entire snow cover avalanches).
CONT: The bed surface can be the ground (or older snow).
CONT: The bed surface of that avalanche was facetted grains. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Not to be confused with "failure layer" or "failure plane."
OBS: bed surface; sliding layer: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plan de glissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; surface de glissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface sur laquelle une plaque de neige glisse, en général il s'agit d'une couche fragile, d'une couche mince ou d'une croûte.
CONT: Le plan de glissement de cette avalanche était une couche de grains à faces planes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: plan de glissement; surface de glissement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.