English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
facet [correct, noun, officially approved]; facetted crystal [correct, officially approved]; faceted crystal [correct]; facetted grain [correct, officially approved]; faceted grain [correct]; angular grain; sugar snow [see observation]
DEF: A snow grain with flat faces separated by sharp corners.
CONT: Solid faceted crystals are those in which the original crystal form is often no longer discernible and the crystals begin to take on an angular, faceted or striated appearance with straight edges and angular corners beginning to predominate. Faceted grains typically tend to be larger grains and are often significantly larger than the grain from which they formed ... Commonly referred to as "facets" or "sugar snow" these grains tend to be found in softer or weaker snowpack layers. Faceted grains typically form when there is a strong temperature gradient in the snowpack (>1 degree/10 cm). This strong temperature gradient occurs most often in areas where the snowpack is shallow and temperatures are cold.
CONT: There is a weak layer of facets buried deep in the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: When faceted crystals develop deep in the snowpack, they are usually referred to as "depth hoar" crystals. Because these angular, faceted crystals have relatively no internal cohesion or bonding, they behave much like sugar crystals and are frequently referred to as "sugar snow."
OBS: facet; facetted grain; facetted crystal : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grain à faces planes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; face plane [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; grain de neige à facettes [see observation, masculine noun]; grain à facettes [see observation, masculine noun]; facette [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de neige constitué d'une multitude de facettes qui résultent d'une métamorphose de gradient.
CONT: [...] l'effet de courbure permet au début de la métamorphose [de moyen gradient] de provoquer la sublimation des petits grains, induisant une augmentation moyenne des tailles de grains. Le résultat global est donc l'apparition d'un type de grains anguleux comportant des facettes faisant des angles à 120° [...]. Ces grains sont appelés grains à faces planes.
CONT: Les métamorphoses de la neige sèche. [...] Le devenir des particules reconnaissables va dépendre de la valeur du gradient de température de la couche concernée : - par faible gradient, elles vont se transformer en grains fins; - par moyen gradient, elles vont se transformer en grains à faces planes; - par fort gradient, elles se transformeront en grains à faces planes (passage intermédiaire obligé) puis en gobelets. Ces transformations sont irréversibles : il n'y a pas de retour en arrière possible.
CONT: Une couche fragile de grains à faces planes est enfouie profondément dans le manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: métamorphose de moyen gradient: métamorphose de neige sèche commandée par un gradient moyen (0,1<G<0,2 °C/cm), où le givrage concurrence l'effet de rayon de courbure.
OBS: Éviter l'emploi du terme «grain à facettes», mais privilégier les termes «grain à faces planes» et «face plane». [Éviter aussi l'emploi de «grain de neige à facettes».]
OBS: Le terme «facette» est un calque de l'anglais.
OBS: grain à faces planes; face plane : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.