English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
unpolished girdle [correct, see observation]; frosted girdle
CONT: The girdle of a diamond is not a facet, but it is sometimes polished or facetted. An unpolished girdle is often referred to as a "frosted girdle. "
OBS: unpolished girdle: Not to be confused with girdle roughness which is a descriptive term of the external features of the make of a brilliant.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste non poli [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rondiste qui n'a pas été poli.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec rondiste rugueux qui est un terme employé pour décrire les particularités externes de la taille d'un brillant.