English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
basal facet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Facets located at or near the base of the snowpack.
CONT: Large climax avalanches have been releasing on the basal facets and/or glacial ice. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The facetting process occurs within the snowpack and is driven by temperature patterns and vapour flow from ground to snow surface. Facets can form anywhere in the snowpack, but in certain climates basal facets are predominant. For example, in the Coast Range it is very rare to see basal facets but it is an annual occurrence in the Rocky Mountains. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche specialist, Parcs Canada. ]
OBS: basal facet: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grain à faces planes situé à la base du manteau neigeux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; face plane située à la base du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On observe actuellement des avalanches majeures qui emportent le manteau neigeux jusqu'aux grains à faces planes situés à la base du manteau neigeux ou jusqu'à la glace de glacier. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: grain à faces planes situé à la base du manteau neigeux; face plane située à la base du manteau neigeux : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.