English (Computer Graphics)
facetting [correct]
DEF: A modeling technique which approximates surfaces by assembling plane polygons.
French (Infographie)
facettisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de modélisation qui consiste à approcher des surfaces par un assemblage de polygones planes.