English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
rib [correct]; rib line [correct]; facet junction [correct]
DEF: A juncture of 2 facets.
CONT: Describe the parts of a fancy shape that result from facetting :... c) ribs : where two adjoining facets meet...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
arête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jonction de deux facettes.