English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
Asperger syndrome [correct, see observation, noun]; AS [correct, see observation, noun]; Asperger’s [correct, see observation, noun, familiar]
CONT: AS is characterized by poor social interactions, obsessions, odd speech patterns, few facial expressions, and other peculiar mannerisms. Often, kids with AS have trouble reading the body language of others. They might engage in obsessive routines and show an unusual sensitivity to sensory stimuli—for example, they may be bothered by a light that no one else notices; they may cover their ears to block out sounds in the environment; or they might prefer to wear clothing made only of a certain material.
OBS: Asperger syndrome; AS; Asperger’s: Asperger syndrome, or Asperger’s, is a previously used diagnosis on the autism spectrum. In 2013, it became part of one umbrella diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 5 (DSM-5).
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome d'Asperger [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SA [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Asperger [correct, see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Le syndrome d'Asperger se manifeste [...] par des difficultés à communiquer, à établir des rapports sociaux, à supporter le bruit ou un environnement très stimulant.
OBS: syndrome d'Asperger; SA; Asperger : [...] l'appellation syndrome d'Asperger n'est plus utilisée depuis la publication du DSM-5 [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 5e édition] en 2013 puisque ce dernier est inclus dans le trouble du spectre de l'autisme (TSA) et que ses particularités sont précisées au moyen de spécificateurs.