English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
facial canal [correct]; facial nerve canal [correct]; fallopian canal [correct]
DEF: A canal in the temporal bone ... beginning in the internal acoustic meatus [that] reaches the exterior of the petrous part of the bone at the stylomastoid foramen.
OBS: facial canal : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.06.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
canal du nerf facial [correct, masculine noun]; aqueduc de Fallope [correct, masculine noun]; canal facial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal creusé dans la partie pétreuse de l'os temporal depuis la partie antéro-supérieure du fond du méat acoustique interne jusqu'au foramen stylomastoïdien.
OBS: canal du nerf facial : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.06.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
conducto facial [correct, masculine noun]; acueducto de Falopio [correct, masculine noun]; conducto espiroideo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: A02.1.06.009: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.