English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Sociology of persons with a disability)
lip reading [correct]; speech reading [correct]; speechreading [correct]
DEF: The understanding of spoken language by watching the movements of the lips, the facial expressions, and the gestures of the speaker.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
lecture labiale [correct, feminine noun]; lecture sur les lèvres [correct, feminine noun]; labiolecture [correct, feminine noun]; lecture phonomimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lecture labiale consiste à lire sur les lèvres du locuteur tout en observant son visage et ses mimiques faciales.
Spanish (Comunicación no verbal (Psicología); Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
lectura de labios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de comprensión del habla mediante la interpretación visual de los movimientos de los labios, la cara y la lengua cuando el sonido normal no está disponible, basados también en la información proporcionada por el contexto, el conocimiento de la lengua, y cualquier audición residual.