English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Smith-Magenis syndrome [correct]; SMS [correct]; chromosome 17p11.2 deletion syndrome [correct]; 17p11.2 monosomy [correct]
DEF: A genetic disorder characterized by the association of facial dysmorphism, oral speech delay, as well as behavioral and sleep/wake circadian rhythm disorders.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
syndrome de Smith-Magenis [correct, masculine noun]; SMS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome de microdélétion 17p11.2 [correct, masculine noun]; monosomie 17p11.2 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection génétique se manifestant essentiellement par une déficience intellectuelle associée à un important retard de langage, des signes morphologiques reconnaissables [et] des troubles du comportement et du sommeil.
OBS: SMS : de l'anglais Smith-Magenis syndrome.