English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
buccal fat pad [correct]; Bichat’s fat pad [correct]
CONT: The buccal fat pad serves as a gliding pad during masticatory and facial muscle contraction. It consists of the main body and three lobes : anterior, intermediate and posterior. The main body lies on the anterior border of the masseter muscle, extends deeply to lie on the posterior maxilla, and extends forward along the buccal vestibule.
OBS: buccal fat pad; corpus adiposum buccae: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
corps adipeux de la joue [correct, masculine noun]; boule graisseuse de Bichat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: corps adipeux de la joue : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: corpus adiposum buccae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.