English (Biometrics; Communication and Information Management)
voice print [correct]; voiceprint [correct, standardized]; voice signature [correct, standardized]; voice template [correct]
CONT: A voice print is a digital model of the unique vocal characteristics of an individual which, like other biometrics such as facial recognition and fingerprinting, uses machine learning(ML) to help businesses ascertain the identities of their customers.
OBS: voiceprint; voice signature: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
empreinte vocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; signature vocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Une empreinte vocale est un identifiant unique créé pour chaque personne au moyen d'une technologie d'authentification vocale. Il ne s'agit pas d'un enregistrement de votre voix, mais plutôt d'une représentation numérique de ses caractéristiques (débit, étendue vocale, etc.) [...]
OBS: empreinte vocale; signature vocale : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.