English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
lip [correct, noun]
CONT: The lips consist primarily of soft tissue. They are capable of a large range of motion, which allows them to fulfill many important functions including ingestion, phonation, speech, and facial expression.
OBS: lip: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (lips, labia oris) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
lèvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des deux parties charnues limitant, en haut et en bas, l'orifice externe de la cavité buccale.
OBS: lèvre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (labia oris) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.