English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
facial hollow
CONT: The pit-viper section of the [Viperidae] family have heat-sensitive facial hollows between the eye and the nostril that allow the snake to pinpoint the location of the warm-blooded animal in pitch darkness.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
fossette faciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux caractères permettent de distinguer les Crotalidés : ce sont d'une part une «fossette faciale» qu'ils possèdent entre l'œil et la narine et, d'autre part, leur maxillaire court, très mobile, pourvu simplement de crochets creusés d'un canal.