English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Aarskog syndrome [correct]; AAS [correct]; Aarskog’s syndrome [correct]; Aarskog-Scott syndrome [correct]; AAS [correct]; AAS; faciodigitogenital syndrome [correct]; faciogenital dysplasia [correct]; FGDY [correct]; FGDY
DEF: ... a rare genetic condition characterized by short stature and multiple facial, limb and genital abnormalities.
OBS: Aarskog syndrome primarily affects males.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
syndrome d'Aarskog [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Aarskog [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'Aarskog-Scott [correct, masculine noun]; SAS [correct, masculine noun]; SAS; syndrome de Aarskog-Scott [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome facio-digito-génital [correct, masculine noun]; dysplasie faciogénitale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] trouble rare du développement caractérisé par des anomalies faciales, digitales et génitales, et une petite taille avec des mains et des pieds anormalement petits.
OBS: La maladie [touche] majoritairement les hommes.