English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Waters projection [correct]; Waters’ position [correct]; Waters’ view [correct]
DEF: A posteroanterior projection of the skull to demonstrate the paranasal sinuses, especially the maxillary sinuses, and the facial bones, obtained by aligning the central ray with the junction of the upper lip and nose at an angle of 37 ° with the canthomeatal line. [From MBIOL, 1986, vol. 3, p. 2311 and RSKEL, 1982, p. 231. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Blondeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence occipitomentale utilisée en radiologie pour examiner les sinus de la face, et plus particulièrement les sinus maxillaires. Le rayon directeur horizontal fait un angle de -35 ° avec le plan orbito-méatal. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 122.)0