English (Symptoms (Medicine))
adenoid facies [correct]
DEF: A facial expression characterized predominantly by the wide-open mouth and general vacant expression which is associated with mouth breathing; it is secondary to nasal obstruction, and commonly in nasal obstruction resulting from adenoid hypertrophy.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
faciès adénoïdien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faciès observé chez les enfants porteurs de végétations adénoïdes qui, en gênant la respiration nasale par obstruction du cavum, les obligent à conserver en permanence la bouche ouverte.