English (The Mouth)
orbicular muscle of mouth [correct]; musculus sphincter oris [Latin]
DEF: [A muscle] comprising a pars labialis, fibers restricted to the lips, and a pars marginalis, fibers blending with those of adjacent muscles; innervation, facial; action, closes and protrudes lips.
French (Cavité buccale)
muscle orbiculaire des lèvres [correct, masculine noun]; musculus orbicularis oris [Latin]
CONT: Entre ces deux faces, au milieu et légèrement à droite, des amas rose- clair correspondent à des faisceaux de fibres musculaires striées (ms), le muscle orbiculaire des lèvres, permettant, entre autres, l'ouverture et la fermeture de la bouche.