English (Mammals; Animal Biology; Paleontology)
temporal fossa [correct]
CONT: At the side of the facial region [in mammals], the large, nearly circular orbit is partially separated by bony projections from the "temporal fossa" behind it, filled in life with muscles.
French (Mammifères; Biologie animale; Paléontologie)
fosse temporale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chez [presque] tous les [...] amniotes, une «fenestration» latérale du toit dermique apparaît en arrière de l'orbite par écartement des os existants. Les fenêtres ainsi ménagées [chacune se nomme fosse temporale], ne mettent pas à nu l'encéphale mais laissent voir le neurocrâne enchondral qui le protège.