English (Nervous System)
rabbit syndrome [correct]
CONT: One other important consideration which should be mentioned is the so-called "rabbit syndrome". Here, rhythmic, tremulous movements of facial muscles, particularly lips and jaw, occur in patients taking neuroleptics. This is essentially an exaggerated drug-induced parkinsonian tremor localized to the face which responds to anticholinergic medications.
OBS: A disorder related to tardive dyskinesia.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome du lapin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «syndrome du lapin» qui se caractérise par des trémulations rythmées des muscles faciaux, particulièrement ceux des lèvres et des mâchoires, se produit chez les malades traités aux neuroleptiques et représente donc aussi une source de confusion possible [avec la dyskénisie tardive]. Il s'agit essentiellement d'un tremblement parkinsonien exagéré d'étiologie médicamenteuse qui se limite à la face et qui répond aux anticholinergiques.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
síndrome del conejo [correct, masculine noun]