English (The Ear)
canaliculus chordae tympani [Latin]; posterior canalis of chorda tympany [correct]; canalis chordae tympani [correct]; canal of chorda tympani [correct]; iter chordae posterius
DEF: A canal leading from the facial canal to the tympanic cavity through which the chorda tympanic nerve enters this cavity.
French (Oreille)
canal postérieur de la corde du tympan [correct, masculine noun]; canaliculus chordae tympani [Latin]
DEF: Canal creusé dans la scissure pétro-tympanique traversé par la corde du tympan.