English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Eye)
Bell’s phenomenon [correct]
DEF: An outward and upward rolling of the eyeball on the attempt to close the eye; it occurs on the affected side in peripheral facial paralysis(Bell' s palsy).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Oeil)
signe de Bell [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Charles Bell [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation des yeux vers l'extérieur et vers le haut en fermant les paupières ou en essayant de les fermer dans le cas d'une paralysie de Bell.
OBS: Le terme «signe de Bell» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Ojo)
fenómeno de Bell [correct, masculine noun]