English (Visual Disorders)
Heerfordt syndrome [correct]; Heerfordt’s disease [correct]; uveoparotid fever [correct]
DEF: Uveitis, parotitis, and facial paralysis, all frequently bilateral, and usually accompanied by low-grade fever.
OBS: It is now known to be a manifestation of sarcoidosis...
French (Troubles de la vision)
syndrome de Heerfordt [correct, masculine noun]; uvéoparotidite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme particulière d'uvéite chronique accompagnée d'une parotidite subfébrile et d'une paralysie faciale périphérique, parfois observée au cours de la sarcoïdose.