English (Biometrics)
iris scanning [correct]; iris scan [correct]
CONT: Canada and the United States are working together to develop common standards for using biometric identifiers, such as fingerprints, facial recognition, and iris scanning, to confirm the identity of travelers.
French (Biométrie)
lecture de l'iris [correct, feminine noun]; balayage de l'iris [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada et les États-Unis collaborent à l'élaboration de normes communes pour les identificateurs biométriques, comme les empreintes digitales, la reconnaissance du visage et la lecture de l'iris, qui permettent de confirmer l'identification des voyageurs.
Spanish (Biometría)
lectura de iris [correct, feminine noun]; escaneado de iris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La información capturada es veraz, ya que la característica principal de los equipos es que identifican un rasgo físico del usuario, lo que hace imposible la suplantación o registro fraudulento. Los sistemas biométricos existentes son: lectura de iris, reconocimiento de voz, lectura de huella digital, reconocimiento de mano.