English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
gesture recognition [correct]; gestural recognition [correct]
DEF: Interpretation by the computer of hand or body movements as commands for action.
CONT: Gesture recognition cameras ... might eliminate the need for gloves or bodysuits.
CONT: Both the facial recognition and gestural recognition work under way at ATR is based on attempts to build robots that can navigate visually.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
reconnaissance des gestes [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance gestuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Utilisée dans les applications de réalité virtuelle et dans les ordinateurs sans clavier, par exemple.