English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
axial surface [correct]
DEF: Any surface of a tooth which is parallel to the long axis, such as the facial surface.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
face axiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute face parallèle à l'axe longitudinal, comme la face vestibulaire.