English (Petrography)
lithological contact [correct]
CONT: ... disseminated gold deposits occur at major lithological contacts which mark a distinctive change in volcanic and sedimentary facies.
French (Pétrographie)
contact lithologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les gîtes d'or disséminé se rencontrent au niveau de contacts lithologiques d'importance qui témoignent d'un changement marqué de faciès volcanique ou sédimentaire.