English (Petrography)
facies change [correct]
DEF: A spatial transition from one facies to another.
French (Pétrographie)
passage de faciès [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un faciès change pour devenir un autre, on dit qu'il y a passage de faciès [...]