English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
nose [correct, noun]; snape [correct, noun]; snout [correct, noun]; snipe [correct, noun]
DEF: The end of a log, rounded-off so as to facilitate dragging.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
nez [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une grume, arrondie de façon à faciliter son traînage.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
morro [correct, masculine noun]