English (Military Tactics)
fire support coordination measure [correct, officially approved]; FSCM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure employed by land or amphibious commanders to facilitate the rapid engagement of targets and to provide safeguards for friendly forces.
OBS: fire support coordination measure; FSCM: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire)
mesure de contrôle des feux d'appui [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MCFA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mesure de coordination de l'appui-feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure utilisée par des commandants de forces terrestres ou amphibies pour faciliter l'engagement rapide d'objectifs et protéger les forces amies.
OBS: mesure de contrôle des feux d'appui; MCFA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.