English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Sociology of persons with a disability)
facilitated communication [correct]; FC [correct]
OBS: A new way of helping people with autism to express their thoughts by using computers, typewriters or alphabet boards.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
communication facilitée [correct, feminine noun]; CF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Elle permet aux autistes de s'exprimer en désignant du doigt des images et des mots écrits, ou encore en tapant des mots à la machine avec un doigt.