English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
inter-dealer trading [correct]
CONT: Participating subscriber dealers to Shorcan in Toronto are able to deal based on this information. Shorcan acts as an agent in facilitating inter-dealer trading. It provides a trading information reporting system, but it is not a principal in any trade, nor does it have an inventory of securities, nor is it regulated.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
négociation entre courtiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cours des obligations et des effets du marché monétaire, ainsi que les montants des offres d'achat et de vente sont inscrits sur les écrans Shorcan. Les courtiers qui y sont abonnés à Toronto peuvent négocier les titres en s'appuyant sur ces renseignements. Shorcan fait fonction de mandataire en facilitant les négociations entre courtiers.