English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
carbonizing assistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product facilitating and accelerating the penetration of carbonizing agents(acids or precursors of acids) into the vegetable impurities in wool, in order to promote their destruction during subsequent heat treatment. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: These products are wetting agents with sufficient stability in the presence of acids.
OBS: carbonizing assistant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adjuvant de carbonisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit facilitant et accélérant la pénétration des agents de carbonisage (acides ou générateurs d'acides) dans les impuretés végétales de la laine, favorisant ainsi leur destruction au cours du traitement thermique subséquent. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il s'agit d'agents mouillants à stabilité suffisante envers les acides.
OBS: adjuvant de carbonisage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.