English (Landscape Architecture; National and International Security)
vista clearing [correct]; vista-clearing [correct]; clearing of vistas [correct]
CONT: The September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks raised many safety and security concerns along the international boundary. Some concerns regarding vegetation and trees obstructing the boundary vista were addressed with two additional projects that were carried out during October and November. These involved vista-clearing along the 45th Parallel (the Quebec-Vermont/New York border), in particular along the major road crossings; and along the South Line (Quebec-Maine border).
CONT: The design of these roads opened up new opportunities for landscape gardening, the clearing of vistas, the cleanup of roadsides, the planting of native vegetation, and the development of recreational facilities.
OBS: clearing of vistas: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Architecture paysagère; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
percée visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; pratique d'éclaircies [feminine noun]; aménagement de perspectives [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture qui donne un point de vue.
CONT: La percée visuelle met en valeur un paysage intéressant qui autrement ne serait pas accessible à l'usager et cherche à articuler une séquence visuelle autrement monotone (anglais : «vista clearing»).
CONT: La pratique d'éclaircies fortes et précoces est importante dans la gestion sylvicole des essences indigènes et introduites.