English (Urban Development)
urban extension [correct]
DEF: The planned expansion of a city or town.
OBS: Can contribute to creating more sustainable patterns of development when located in the right place, with well-planned infrastructure including access to a range of facilities, and when developed at appropriate densities.
French (Développement urbain)
extension urbaine [correct, feminine noun]