English (Modern Construction Methods; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground construction [correct]; subterranean construction [correct]
CONT: The American Underground-Construction Association(AUA) is an organization of professionals involved in the planning, design, development, construction and use of underground facilities.... The goals of the Association are to promote the development and use of underground facilities; to create greater understanding of the potential and benefit of underground use; to encourage appropriate policies and planning for successful underground use; to promote effective use of underground construction technology; and to advocate for the underground construction industry.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
construction en souterrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les buts de l'AUCA [American Underground Construction Association] sont de promouvoir le développement et l'utilisation des aménagements souterrains; d'emmener à une meilleure compréhension du potentiel et des avantages de l'utilisation du sous-sol; d'encourager la planification et l'élaboration de politiques pour une utilisation rentable du sous-sol; de promouvoir l'utilisation ainsi que de supporter l'industrie de la construction en souterrain.
CONT: L'ensemble de restaurants permettra, en synergie avec le multiplexe cinématographique, de compléter l'offre sur le quartier. L'accès sera facilité par la constructions en souterrain d'un parking d'environ 1 400 places [...]