English (Saving and Consumption; Banking)
people’s savings [proposal]; individual savings [proposal]; small investors’ savings [proposal]
OBS: "people's savings" :... the people's banks emphasized the provision of credit facilities for the little man.
French (Épargne et consommation; Banque)
épargne populaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En incitant à l'épargne populaire, le mouvement Desjardins s'est attiré plus de 4 millions de membres.