English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management; Corporate Security)
continuity plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A preparedness plan that is developed by a public or private sector organization in case of a disruption and that aims to ensure that the organization’s time-sensitive activities continue without interruption from the moment a disruption occurs.
OBS: A continuity plan identifies the applications, processes and functions to be maintained or recovered following a disruption, as well as the personnel, equipment, resources and procedures necessary to do so.
OBS: Continuity procedures include business impact analyses, business continuity management, vital record preservation and alternate operating facilities.
OBS: continuity plan: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
plan de continuité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan de préparation d'une organisation des secteurs privé ou public en cas de perturbation, qui vise la continuation des activités de l'organisation sans interruption à partir du moment où une perturbation se produit.
OBS: Un plan de continuité détermine les applications, les processus et les fonctions qu'il faut maintenir ou rétablir à la suite d'une perturbation, ainsi que le personnel, l'équipement, les ressources et les procédures nécessaires pour y arriver.
OBS: Les procédures de continuité comprennent l'analyse des répercussions sur les activités, la gestion de la continuité des activités, la conservation des dossiers cruciaux et les installations de substitution.
OBS: plan de continuité: terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.