English (Earth-based Stations)
ground communications network [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Accordingly, the facilities which need to be established and operated to meet the above purposes include Mission Management Offices, Mission Control Facility, and Telemetry, Tracking and Command Stations; data reception, ground processing and archiving; Order Desks; calibration sites and ground communications network.
OBS: ground communications network: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
réseau terrien de télécommunications [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réseau terrien de télécommunications : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).