English (Business and Administrative Documents)
capital project briefing note [correct]
DEF: A short synopsis (approximately 1-2 pages) of the current status of a capital project when the total project cost is $1 million or higher. It is the sole project specific source of information for Headquarters reporting on capital expenditures [and] must highlight the issues surrounding the project, and identify any contentious or controversial aspects.
OBS: Source(s): Office Accommodation Services.
OBS: Briefing notes are internal documents and are not for distribution outside the Branch, without consultation with either the Director of Asset and Investment Management, Capital or the Director of Federal Facilities.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
note d'information sur les projets d'immobilisations [correct, feminine noun]; NIPI [feminine noun]
DEF: Notes d'information sur les projets d'immobilisation : Résumés d'une ou deux pages de l'état d'avancement des projets d'immobilisations d'un million de dollars ou plus. Ces notes sont la seule source d'information sur des projets précis dont dispose l'administration centrale pour faire rapport des dépenses en immobilisations. On doit y trouver les données de base concernant le projet, ainsi qu'un exposé de toutes les questions litigieuses ou controversées.
OBS: Les notes d'information sont des documents internes; elles ne peuvent être diffusées à l'extérieur de la direction générale qu'après consultation du directeur de la Gestion des investissements - Immobilisations ou du directeur des Installations fédérales.