English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
outdoor recreation zone [correct]; zone IV [correct]
DEF: In a national park, a zone capable of accommodating a broad range of opportunities for education, outdoor recreation and related facilities for visitors, without altering the natural landscape and the park ecosystems.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone de loisirs de plein air [correct, feminine noun]; zone IV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un parc national, zone permettant d'offrir une vaste gamme d'activités éducatives et de plein air et d'aménager des installations pour le bénéfice des visiteurs, dans le respect du paysage naturel et des écosystèmes du parc.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.