English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
outdoor recreation park [correct, see observation, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: A kind of park in one of the six classes of Provincial Parks in the Park Classification and Zoning System of Parks Division, Department of Culture, Recreation, and Youth, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, as of 1988.
OBS: Outdoor Recreation Park. OBJECTIVE : To provide areas with natural attractions and special scenic qualities that can be extensively developed to accommodate a variety of recreational activities of a moderately intensive to intensive nature, with emphasis on camping and/or day-use, and/or water-oriented facilities.
OBS: Capitalize when stating the park class.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
parc de loisirs de plein air [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Newfoundland and Labrador]
DEF: Un genre de parc de l'une des six catégories du système de classification des parcs provinciaux du Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador [devenu officiellement le «Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador le 6 décembre 2001].
OBS: Il faut écrire «Parc» avec une majuscule si l'on nomme la catégorie. Au pluriel, on désigne plusieurs parcs de ce genre par «parcs de loisirs de plein air».