English (Operations (Air Forces); Airfields)
restoration of essential services and facilities [correct, NATO, standardized]; RESF [correct, NATO, standardized]; repair of essential services and facilities [avoid, NATO]
DEF: The prioritized restoration of the minimum operating capability of essential services and facilities necessary for air operations.
OBS: restoration of essential services and facilities; RESF : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Aérodromes)
rétablissement des services et installations essentiels [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RESF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; réparation des services et installations essentiels [correct, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Rétablissement prioritaire de la capacité opérationnelle minimale des services et installations essentiels nécessaires aux opérations aériennes.
OBS: rétablissement des services et installations essentiels; RESF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.