English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics)
isotope separation plant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plant for the separation of different isotopes of the same element. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The term also includes the storage facilities and analytical departments of the plant.
OBS: isotope separation plant: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique)
usine de séparation isotopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation pour la séparation de différents isotopes du même élément. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le terme couvre également les installations de stockage et les services d'analyse de l'usine.
OBS: usine de séparation isotopique : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.