English (Telecommunications Transmission)
higher layer function [correct]; HLF [correct]
DEF: A function in layers 4 to 7 of the open system interconnection (OSI) protocol reference model.
OBS: This function usually relates to information storage, processing or message facilities. Capabilities necessary to support this function are normally provided within the user terminals, but the network may contain the physical entities necessary to provide the function.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
fonction des couches supérieures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction des couches 4 à 7 du modèle de référence pour l'interconnexion des systèmes ouverts (OSI) qui se rapporte en général aux possibilités de stockage d'information, de traitement ou de transfert de messages.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
función de las capas superiores
DEF: Función de las capas 4 a 7 del modelo de referencia e protocolo de interconexión de sistemas abiertos (ISA). Suelen guardar relación con las facilidades de almacenamiento de información, procesamiento o mensajes.
OBS: Las capacidades necesarias para sustentar esta función se encuentran normalmente dentro de los terminales de usuario, pero la red puede contener las entidades físicas necesarias para proporcionar dicha función.