English (Geophysics)
hot fluid [correct]
CONT: Dual or multi-purpose plants are not without their own peculiar problems, the chief of which is the matching of variable demand patterns of the two or more end products; but such problems are not necessarily inseparable, particularly if storage facilities are available, either for hot fluids or for the end products.
French (Géophysique)
fluide chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les installations à usages doubles ou multiples ne sont pas sans poser des problèmes spécifiques, en particulier celui de l'harmonisation des modèles de demande des deux (ou plus) produits de queue; mais ces difficultés ne sont pas nécessairement insurmontables, en particulier si l'on dispose de facilités de stockage, soit pour les fluides chauds, soit pour les produits de queue.