English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
health care system [correct]
DEF: All the health care facilities responsible for providing care to the population of a country.
OBS: While some authors use the designations "health care system" and "health system" as synonyms, they refer to different concepts. The designation "health system" refers to the people, facilities, organizations as well as the legislative and statutory framework that contribute to the health of the population of a country.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
système de soins de santé [correct, masculine noun]; système de soins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des établissements chargés de dispenser des soins à la population d'un pays.
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs utilisent les désignations «système de soins de santé» et «système de santé» comme des synonymes, elles font référence à des notions différentes. En effet, la désignation «système de santé» fait référence aux personnes, aux installations, aux organismes et au cadre législatif et réglementaire qui concourent à la santé de la population d'un pays.