English (Missiles and Rockets)
flight readiness firing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Short duration tests relating to a rocket system, carried out with the propulsion device in operation, the rocket being fixed on the launcher.
OBS: Such tests are carried out in order to define the state of preparation of the rocket system and of the launching facilities before the flight test.
OBS: flight readiness firing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
essai au point fixe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Essai de courte durée intéressant un système de fusée effectué avec l'appareil propulsif en fonction, la fusée étant fixée sur sa rampe.
OBS: De tels essais sont exécutés pour déterminer l'état de préparation du système de la fusée et des moyens de lancement préalablement à l'essai en vol.
OBS: essai au point fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
pruebas de sistemas de fuego previas al vuelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comprobaciones, de corta duración, relativas a un sistema de cohetes realizada con el sistema de propulsión en funcionamiento, el cohete está fijo al lanzador. Tales pruebas se realizan para definir el estado de operatividad del sistema de cohetes y el de los dispositivos de lanzamiento antes de la comprobación en vuelo.