English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
electronic medical record [correct]; EMR [correct]
CONT: Electronic medical records (EMRs) are computerized health records in the form of electronic documents and images. EMRs enable community-based physicians and other primary health care (PHC) providers to store, retrieve and manipulate patient-encounter information electronically.
OBS: Although the terms "EHR" [electronic health record] and "EMR" [electronic medical record] are often used interchangeably, there is a difference between them... The EMR is the legal patient record that is created in hospitals and ambulatory environments and is the data source for the EHR. The EHR is the system that gives patients, physicians and other health care providers, employers, and payers or insurers access to a patient's medical record across facilities.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
dossier médical électronique [correct, masculine noun]; DME [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dossier informatisé qui contient des documents et des images sous forme électronique et qui permet aux médecins en milieu communautaire et à d'autres dispensateurs de soins de santé primaires (SSP) de conserver, récupérer et manipuler électroniquement l'information recueillie lors des consultations des patients.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «dossier médical électronique» avec «dossier de santé électronique» : le premier consiste habituellement en une version électronique du dossier papier où les médecins consignent de longue date l'information sur leurs patients (le DME peut être un simple système limité au cabinet du médecin ou un système plus élaboré et en réseau), alors que le second est une compilation de principaux renseignements provenant de multiples sources et peut être composé de divers dossiers électroniques fournis par divers fournisseurs dans chaque province ou territoire.