English (Earth-based Stations)
ground facility [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Accordingly the conceptual sharing of functionality and responsibility among the various ground facilities will be developed in parallel with the system concept.
OBS: ground facility: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations terriennes)
installation terrienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation au sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le partage conceptuel de fonctionnalité et de responsabilité entre les diverses installations terriennes sera élaboré parallèlement à la conception des systèmes.
OBS: installation terrienne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).