English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Banks and Databases)
user facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of functions available on demand to a user, and provided by a data network as a service for data transmission.
OBS: Some user facilities may be available on a per-call basis, and others may be assigned for an agreed period of time at the request of the user.
OBS: user facility : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Banques et bases de données)
service complémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service mis, sur demande, à la disposition d'un usager et fourni par un réseau de données dans le cadre d'un service de transmission de données.
OBS: Certains de ces services complémentaires peuvent être disponibles communication par communication, ou pour une période convenue avec l'usager.
OBS: service complémentaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Bancos y bases de datos)
servicio de usuario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio o facilidad disponible a petición del usuario y proporcionado como parte de un servicio de transmisión de la red pública de datos.