English (Air Terminals; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
passenger handling facility [correct]; passenger processing facility [correct]
CONT: Passenger processing facilities accomplish the major processing activities required to prepare departing passengers for use of air transportation and arriving passengers to leave [the airport] for ground transportation to their destinations.
OBS: passenger handling facility, passenger processing facility : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Aérogares; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
installation de traitement des passagers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'aérogare] comprendra neuf portes d'embarquement, un comptoir de vente d'aliments et de boissons, des magasins ainsi que des installations de traitement des passagers, des bagages et de contrôle de sécurité.
OBS: installation de traitement des passagers : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.