English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
beyond-design-basis accident [correct]; BDBA [correct]
DEF: An accident less frequent and potentially more severe than a design-basis accident.
OBS: For a reactor facility, a beyond-design-basis accident may or may not involve fuel degradation.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident hors dimensionnement [correct, masculine noun]; AHD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accident moins fréquent mais plus grave qu'un accident de dimensionnement.
OBS: Dans une installation dotée de réacteurs, un accident hors dimensionnement peut entraîner ou non la détérioration du combustible.