English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
direct call facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility through which the data network interprets the call request signal as an instruction to establish a connection to one or more data stations previously designated by the user, thereby relieving the user of the need to provide address selection signals during call set-up.
OBS: This facility may permit a faster call set-up than usual. No special priority is implied over other users of the network establishing a connection. The designated addresses are assigned for an agreed period of time.
OBS: direct call facility : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
service d'appel direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service selon lequel le réseau de données interprète le signal de demande d'appel comme l'instruction d'établir une connexion avec une ou plusieurs stations de données désignées à l'avance par l'utilisateur, évitant ainsi la nécessité pour l'utilisateur de fournir les signaux de sélection lors de l'établissement d'une communication.
OBS: Ce procédé peut accélérer l'établissement de la connexion sans impliquer aucune priorité sur les autres utilisateurs du réseau; les adresses choisies sont attribuées pour une période convenue.
OBS: service d'appel direct : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
servicio de llamada directa [correct, masculine noun]