English (Computer Hardware; Information Processing (Informatics))
data centre [correct]; data center [correct]; data processing centre [correct]; DPC [correct]; DPC; data processing center [correct, standardized]; DPC [correct]; DPC; computer centre [correct]; computer center [correct, standardized]; electronic data processing centre [correct, obsolete]; electronic data processing center [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A facility in which organizations operate and manage their telecommunications networks [and] data processing systems[, ] and centralize their data storage.
OBS: Data centre equipment, such as servers, switches and mainframes may occupy a room, a floor or an entire building.
OBS: data processing center; computer center: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Matériel informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
centre de données [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement de données [correct, masculine noun]; centre de traitement de l'information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CTI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CTI; centre de traitement informatique [correct, masculine noun]; centre informatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; centre de traitement électronique des données [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Installation où les organismes gèrent et exploitent leurs réseaux de télécommunications et systèmes de traitement des données et centralisent le stockage de leurs données.
OBS: L'équipement des centres de données, [tels] les serveurs, les [commutateurs] et les ordinateurs centraux[, peut] occuper une pièce, un étage ou un immeuble au complet.
OBS: centre de traitement de l'information; CTI : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: centre informatique : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
centro de computo [correct, masculine noun]; centro de procesamiento de datos [correct, masculine noun]; centro de computadoras [correct, masculine noun]; centro de ordenadores [correct, masculine noun]; centro informático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facilidad que incluye personal, hardware, y software, organizados para suministrar servicios de procesamiento de información.