English (Scientific Research Facilities; Experimental Farms)
demonstration facility [correct]
CONT: These demonstration facilities are a critical tool ... because they showcase sustainable ... designs and technologies, outline basic concepts of operation and production and address industry’s highest priority research needs. They also provide extension, public outreach, and hands-on training opportunities to facilitate workforce development.
OBS: demonstration facility : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Fermes expérimentales)
installation de démonstration [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: installation de démonstration : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.