English (Mass Transit)
exclusive right-of-way [correct, standardized]; exclusive ROW [correct]; grade-separated right-of-way [correct]; grade-separated ROW [correct]; category A right-of-way [correct]; category A ROW [correct]; separate right-of-way [correct]; exclusive way [correct]
DEF: A lane or other facility that is [wholly segregated] or access controlled and is used only by a specified mode or vehicles at all times.
OBS: A "busway" is a specific kind of exclusive right-of-way.
OBS: exclusive right-of-way : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
site propre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructure réservée à un mode de transport et lui assurant, grâce à une séparation physique, une circulation indépendante de celle de tout autre mode, collectif ou individuel.
OBS: site propre : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.