English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
resource access control facility [correct]; RACF [correct]
DEF: An IBM-licensed program that provides for access control by identifying and by verifying the users to the system, authorizing access to protected resources, logging the detected unauthorized attempts to enter the system, and logging the detected accesses to protected resources.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction de contrôle de l'accès aux données [feminine noun]
DEF: fonction intégrée à un système informatique, qui sert au contrôle de l'accès au fichier et qui remplace le mot de passe. Il est pratique courante de se servir de l'acronyme RACF (ou racf), même en français. Renseignements obtenus auprès d'IBM.