English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
staging drive [correct]; staging unit [correct]; staging device [correct]; staging DASD [correct]
DEF: A direct access storage device that is designated by the mass storage control table create program to receive data from a 3851 Mass Storage Facility.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
unité d'activation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de disques magnétiques exclusivement utilisée pour stocker les données reçues de la mémoire de masse à cartouches.