English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
man-year of inspection [correct, standardized]
DEF: 300 man-days of inspection of nuclear material, one man-day being one calendar day, during which one individual inspector has access to a facility for a maximum of 8 h [eight hours].
OBS: man-year of inspection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
année d'inspecteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour l'inspection des matières nucléaires, 300 journées d'inspecteur, une journée d'inspecteur étant une journée au cours de laquelle un inspecteur a accès à une installation pendant un total de 8 h [huit heures] au maximum.
OBS: année d'inspecteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.