English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
closed user group [correct, standardized]; CUG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of specified users of a data network that is assigned a user facility which permits them to communicate with each other but precludes access to or from all other users of the data network.
OBS: closed user group; CUG: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
groupe fermé d'utilisateurs [correct, masculine noun]; groupe fermé d'usagers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GFU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GFU
DEF: Groupe d'usagers d'un réseau de données pourvus de moyens leur permettant de communiquer librement entre eux mais empêchant toute communication à destination ou en provenance d'autres usagers du réseau.
OBS: groupe fermé d'usagers; GFU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme et abréviation normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).