English (Environmental Management; Real Estate)
area occupied at ground level
CONT: A building or facility ’footprint’ is the area occupied at ground level by that building and its ancillary structures, such as loading docks, covered access ways and connecting passageways.
French (Gestion environnementale; Immobilier)
superficie au sol occupée [feminine noun]
CONT: La superficie au sol est la superficie au sol occupée, au rez-de-chaussée, par l'immeuble et ses constructions annexes, par exemple quais de chargement, voies d'accès abritées, passages de liaison.