English (Road Transport)
roadside check facility [correct]
DEF: All the equipment at a road check point used to automatically sort properly equipped commercial vehicles approaching at highway speeds, in order to identify those that meet the conditions for passing through and reduce the risk of congestion.
OBS: roadside check facility : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transport routier)
installation de contrôle routier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des équipements situés à un point de contrôle routier, qui permettent de trier automatiquement, lorsqu'ils roulent à vitesse normale, des véhicules commerciaux munis des dispositifs appropriés, afin d'identifier ceux qui remplissent les conditions de passage et de diminuer ainsi les risques de congestion.
OBS: installation de contrôle routier : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.