English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
special joint financing
DEF: Special financing made by several countries(Germany, Japan, Switzerland and the United Kingdom initially) in addition to contributions made directly to the Special Facility for Sub-Saharan Africa using arrangements negotiated directly between IDA [International Development Association] and the contributors to be used in countries meeting the eligibility requirements of the Facility with repayment terms at least equivalent to IDA terms and with procurement open at least to those countries under the Facility.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
financement spécial conjoint [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
financiamiento conjunto especial [masculine noun]