English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
modality added [correct]
CONT: Every eight-bit plain text input is modality added to an eight-bit block of random ones and zeros from the storage facility, and the resulting eight-bit binary string is transmitted.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
additionné en base deux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le texte clair découpé en octets (huit bits binaires) est additionné en base deux à une suite d'octets aléatoires composés de 0 et de 1 qui sont contenus dans le bloc-mémoire.