English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
command and control facility [correct]
CONT: For example, a Joint Support Ship could be floating offshore, providing readily deployed, self-contained command and control facilities and logistical support to the ground troops, while an escorting frigate is boarding local vessels and checking for terrorists or contraband weapons.
OBS: command and control facility : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
installation de commandement et de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'îlot du porte-avions abritait les installations de commandement et de contrôle, et accueillait la cheminée du navire (un peu à droite du centre, avec la feuille d'érable), ainsi que divers mâts et antennes pour du matériel électronique, radio et radar, par exemple.
OBS: installation de commandement et de contrôle : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.