English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
advanced protein crystallization facility [correct, officially approved]; APCF [correct, officially approved]; advanced protein crystallisation facility [correct]; APCF [correct]; APCF
CONT: The Advanced Protein Crystallisation Facility for Spacehab and the ISS (APCF) ... was conceived to perform screening experiments under reduced gravity and temperature controlled conditions, with some diagnostic capabilities, during a shuttle mission. APCF is a locker-type facility which can be accommodated in the middeck of the US Space Shuttle or in a locker of the Spacehab module installed in the cargo bay of the Shuttle or in a drawer rack of the International Space Station.
CONT: The hardware consists of a process chamber, power and data electronics, the camera electronics, optical and video system, thermal control system, and tape recorder. The APCF is designed to run automatically, but the crew can verify the status of the facility by reading the LEDs [Light Emitting Diodes] mounted on the front panel.
OBS: advanced protein crystallization facility; APCF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
enceinte perfectionnée de cristallisation des protéines [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; APCF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation perfectionnée de cristallisation des protéines [feminine noun]; installation de cristallisation des protéines [feminine noun]; installation de cristallisation des protéines de pointe [feminine noun]; APCF [feminine noun]; APCF; appareillage de cristallisation accélérée de protéines [masculine noun]; enceinte APCF [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions qui règnent sur Terre ont une incidence limitative sur la taille et la qualité de plusieurs cristaux de protéines que l'on y fait croître. Cependant, grâce aux conditions de microgravité de l'espace, on estime pouvoir faire croître des cristaux plus gros et mieux structurés. L'installation perfectionnée de cristallisation de protéines est la première à combiner trois méthodes distinctes pour réaliser la cristallisation. D'abord, la diffusion liquide-liquide où, une fois que Columbia sera en orbite, on laisse diffuser lentement l'une dans l'autre une solution protéinique et une solution saline initialement séparées par une barrière tampon. Ensuite, la dialyse qui consiste en la séparation d'une solution de protéines et une solution saline au moyen d'une membrane. Enfin, la diffusion de vapeur suivant laquelle des cristaux se forment à l'intérieur d'une gouttelette de solution protéinique tandis que le solvant contenu dans la gouttelette se diffuse dans un réservoir.
OBS: enceinte perfectionnée de cristallisation des protéines; APCF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).