English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
fluid physics experiment facility [correct, officially approved]; FPEF [correct, officially approved]; fluid experimental facility
CONT: The Fluids Physics Experiment Facility (FPEF) [is] intended to support fluid physics experiments involving phenomena such as Marangoni convection, bubble generation, heat transfer, liquid wettability, combustion and bubble behavior in a moderate temperature environment. The FPEF is currently scheduled to share rack space with the Solution/Protein Crystal Growth Facility and the Image Processing Unit.
OBS: fluid physics experiment facility; FPEF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module d'expérimentation en physique des fluides [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; FPEF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation expérimentale de physique des fluides [correct, feminine noun]; module FPEF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La contribution de l'ESA comprenait une installation de physique des fluides, dans laquelle prenaient place quatre expériences; l'installation Biopan, qui en accueillait neuf; la nouvelle version de l'unité de soutien de téléscience, que devaient utiliser FluidPac et le four allemand AGAT; six expériences autonomes (dont trois mises au point par des étudiants); les dernières météorites artificielles de l'expérience Stone; et enfin l'expérience «Coefficient de Soret pour l'exploration pétrolière».
OBS: module d'expérimentation en physique des fluides; FPEF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).