English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
gravitational biology facility [correct, officially approved]; GBF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Gravitational Biology Facility comprises two racks with multiple, interchangeable specimen habitats for cells, tissue cultures, plants, insects, rodents, aquatic creatures and avian and reptilian eggs. Each habitat will provide food, water, light, air, humidity and temperature control, and resources for specimen waste management. They are equipped to transmit science and engineering data to the ground. All are built to undergo selected gravity levels - up to 2 g for those that can be attached to the Centrifuge Facility’s centrifuge.
OBS: gravitational biology facility; GBF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de recherche biologique en état de pesanteur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; GBF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module GBF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: module de recherche biologique en état de pesanteur; GBF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).