English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
protein crystallisation diagnostics facility [correct, officially approved]; PCDF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Protein Crystallisation Diagnostic Facility (PCDF) offers a multi-user research facility to enable an in-depth knowledge and understanding of protein crystal growth processes under microgravity conditions without convection and sedimentation effects. The PCDF will be accommodated in the European Drawer Rack. The PCDF comprises a process unit and an electronics unit. The process unit includes a process chamber housing experiment boxes containing the reactors in which experiment solutions are hosted as well as the reactor control electronics. The experiment boxes include drive systems for the individual injection of solutions into the reactors, complemented by a stirrer for experiment solution distribution. Diagnostics are provided within the process chamber or can be installed directly in the experiment boxes. The electronics unit accommodates all the controls for performing experiments as well as the interfaces to the European Drawer Rack.
OBS: protein crystallization diagnostics facility; PCDF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de diagnostic pour la cristallisation des protéines [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCDF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation de diagnostic pour la cristallisation de protéines [feminine noun]
OBS: ...] le «Protein Crystallisation Diagnostics» Facility (PCDF) pour la cristallisation de macro-molécules biologiques et l'étude de leurs réactions à la pesanteur [...] permet d'effectuer des mesures détaillées et d'apporter des modifications précises à la température et à la concentration des molécules. Cet appareil [permet d'approfondir] les expériences menées par l'«Advance Protein Crystallisation Facility» (APCF).
OBS: module de diagnostic pour la cristallisation des protéines; PCDF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).