English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
advanced protein crystallisation facility [correct]; APCF [correct]
CONT: The Advanced Protein Crystallisation Facility (APCF) is a satellite-borne facility developed by the European Spage Agency (ESA). The APCF first flew in space in 1993, and, since then, has been the primary facility for microgravity protein crystallisation activities in Europe. The Protein Crystallisation Diagnostics Facility (PCDF) is the follow-on instrument to APCF and, from 2004, should enable scientists to quantitatively investigate gravity-dependent effects on crystal growth.
OBS: advanced protein crystallisation facility; APCF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
installation de recherche de pointe sur la cristallisation des protéines [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; APCF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation de cristallisation de protéines [feminine noun]
OBS: installation de recherche de pointe sur la cristallisation des protéines; APCF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).