English (Measurements of Magnetism)
split field magnet [correct]; SFM [correct]; split-field magnet [correct]
CONT: The group started an experiment at the ISR Split-Field Magnet, which was a facility provided by CERN, consisting of a large magnet equipped with a large number of multiwire proportional chambers covering a large fraction of the solid angle. The spectrometer, which had been used in the previous experiment, was moved to the Split-Field Magnet as a complement to make particle identification at large angles possible.
French (Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques)
aimant à champ fractionné [masculine noun]