English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
solution crystallization observation facility [correct, officially approved]; SCOF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Japanese Experiment Module "Kibo". The SPCF (Solution Protein Crystal Growth Facility) ... can provide opportunities for fundamental study of crystal growth of various solutions and proteins in space. SPCF consists of two major units, the Solution Crystallization Observation Facility (SCOF) and the Protein Crystallization Research Facility (PCRF). The SCOF has a cell cartridge for growing the crystal in solution. The temperature of crystal can be controlled. Moreover the SCOF provides the in-situ observation capability. The SCOF has several observation equipment, the two wavelength Mach-Zehnder interferometer microscope, the Michelson interferometer microscope and the light scattering measurement. They provide the capability to observe the crystallization morphology and the crystal surface and to measure the temperature of the liquid phase, the concentration distribution and the particle size.
CONT: The Solution Crystallization Observation Facility (SCOF) is installed in a 1/4 DR [drawer] space in the JEM [Japanese Experiment Module]. The SCOF consists of the main unit and a removable unit (cell cartridge), which can contain a maxximum of 4 sets of crystal growth cells. The main unit contains various observation apparatus, and various experiments that can be executed by changing the cell cartridges.
OBS: solution crystallization observation facility; SCOF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
bloc d'observation de la croissance des cristaux en solution [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCOF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc d'observation SCOF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bloc d'observation de la croissance des cristaux en solution; SCOF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).