English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
low temperature microgravity physics facility [correct, officially approved]; LTMPF [correct, officially approved]; low-temperature microgravity physics facility
CONT: [The] Low Temperature Microgravity Physics Facility ... LTMPF is a liquid helium dewar with attached electronics that will house two instrument inserts, keeping them cooled below 2 Kelvins for six months. The facility permits real-time monitoring of the data and allows transmission of commands for telescience operations. Precision sensors of temperature, pressure, and acceleration, modified to function well in the cosmic ray environment of Earth orbit, are supplied as parts of this facility.
OBS: low temperature microgravity physics facility; LTMPF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
enceinte de physique microgravitaire à basse température [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; LTMPF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; enceinte LTMPF [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: enceinte de physique microgravitaire à basse température; LTMPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).