English (Orbital Stations)
exposed facility unit [correct, officially approved]; EFU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the JEM-EF provides a total of l2 attachment ports called Exposed Facility Units (EFUs) to which space-exposed hardware may be mated using a standard Payload Interface Unit (PIU). ... A total of 10 EFUs are available for User payloads, the other two being allocated to the ELM-ES [Experiment Logistics Module - Exposed Section] which transports payloads to orbit and stores them when they are not active, and the Interorbit Communication System (ICS). Five of the 10 EFUs are available for NASA payloads.
CONT: The JEM-EF can provide the resources of power, communication and heat rejection capability to the payload via the EEU [Equipment Exchange Unit]. The EEU consists of an Exposed Facility Unit (EFU) and a Payload Interface Unit (PIU). The EFU can connect and disconnect the payload with/from the JEM-EF. The PIU [Payload Interface Unit] should be attached to all JEM-EF experiment payloads.
OBS: exposed facility unit; EFU : term and abbreviation officially approved by th e International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
port de fixation EFU [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: port de fixation EFU : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).