English (Astronautics)
orbiter processing facility [correct, officially approved]; OPF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Facility Building near the Vehicle Assembly Building at KSC [Kennedy Space Center] with two bays in which the Orbiter undergoes post flight inspection, maintenance, and pre-mate checkout prior to payload installation.
CONT: Immediately after landing, the orbiter is towed to the Orbiter processing Facility (OPF) located west of the Vehicle Assembly Building (VAB). The orbiter then undergoes safing procedures in the OPF which include removing residual fuels and explosive ordnance items. Then the orbiter’s previous mission payloads are removed and the vehicle is fully inspected, tested, and refurbished for its next mission. These functions require approximately two-thirds of the time between missions. The remainder is devoted to the installation and checkout of the payload for the next mission. Power-up testing of orbiter vehicles in the OPF are actually controlled from consoles in the Launch Control Complex (LCC) .
OBS: orbiter processing facility; OPF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
bâtiment de préparation de la navette spatiale américaine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hall de préparation lanceur [masculine noun]
OBS: bâtiment de préparation de la navette spatiale américaine; OPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).