English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
advanced human support technology facility [correct, officially approved]; AHSTF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Advanced Human Support Technology Facility (AHSTF) will serve as a research and development testbed for enabling technologies required by NASA to sustain humain life during long duration and deep space missions ... The AHSTF is anticipated to feature the first ISS suite of hardware in support of advanced life support and environmental monitoring. The AHSTF will provide an on-orbit test bed for supporting technologies that enable development of closed environment life support system applicable to long-duration exploration flights.
OBS: advanced human support technology facility; AHSTF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
banc de R-D de pointe sur le maintien de la vie humaine dans l'espace [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; AHSTF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; banc AHSTF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: banc de R-D de pointe sur le maintien de la vie humaine dans l'espace; AHSTF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).