English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
fluid physics facility [correct, officially approved]; FPF [correct, officially approved]; FluidPac [correct]
CONT: FluidPac is a facility to conduct experimental investigations on fluids in weightlessness. It is conceived to allow observation and quantitative measurements of typical thermo-capillary phenomena at a free liquid-gas interface, but other kinds of fluid physics experiments may be performed as well. The instrument is reusable, adaptable to the experiment needs, foresees multi-purpose diagnostics, and can accommodate three to four complex experiment containers. ... FluidPac also foresees an interface to an improved telecommand and telemetry unit capable to update several experiment parameters on line.
CONT: The Combustion Facility and the Fluid Physics Facility are part of NASA’s Fluids and Combustion Facility, which occupies two of the Space Station’s racks.
OBS: fluid physics facility : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire FluidPac [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire de recherche sur la physique des fluides [proposal, masculine noun]; FPF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FPF; installation FluidPac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instrument Fluidpac [masculine noun]; installation de physique des fluides [feminine noun]
CONT: La mission PHOTON M1 d'une durée de 16 jours doit se dérouler en octobre 2002. Le véhicule embarquera principalement les instruments suivants (d'un poids total de 355 kg) pour l'ESA [dont] l'instrument FluidPac [...]
OBS: laboratoire FluidPac; FPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).