English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
plant growth facility [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Researchers on the LMS [Lite and Microgravity Spacelab] mission conducted three experiments to provide answers to this and similar questions. The Animal Enclosure Module housed the laboratory rats for bone loss study; the Space Tissue Loss Module allowed observation of the embryonic development of fish; and the Plant Growth Facility supported an investigation about the effects of microgravity on the cell walls of conifer seedlings.
OBS: plant growth facility : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de croissance végétale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les chercheurs de la mission LMS [Lite and Microgravity Spacelab] ont effectué trois expériences pour tenter de faire la lumière sur ce phénomène et d'autres semblables. L'enceinte de recherche animale (AEM pour Animal Enclosure Module) transportera des rats de laboratoire pour l'étude sur la déperdition osseuse; le module spatial d'étude sur la perte tissulaire (STLM pour Space Tissue Loss Module) a permis d'observer le développement embryonnaire chez le poisson et l'installation de croissance végétale (PGF pour Plant Growth Facility) a été utilisée dans le cadre d'une étude sur les effets de la microgravité sur les parois cellulaires des semis de conifère.
OBS: module de croissance végétale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).