English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
fluids and combustion facility [correct, officially approved]; FCF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The ISS [International Space Station] Fluids and Combustion Facility (FCF)... FCF will usher in a new era of fluids and combustion research. It is a modular, multi-user, permanent microgravity science laboratory that is capable of accommodating a minimum of 10 combustion and fluids science investigations per year over an expected 10-year life cycle. The FCF will make it possible for researchers on the ground, with the assistance of the astronauts in space, to schedule and perform studies of how fluids and flames behave in the absence of gravity ... The FCF will occupy three powered ISS racks and an equivalent amount of storage space and have rack closure doors and structural interfaces with the ISS.
OBS: fluids and combustion facility; FCF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire de recherche sur la combustion et les fluides [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; FCF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire FCF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le «Fluids and Combustion Facility» [est un] triple bâti, conçu par le Lewis Research Center de la NASA, [dédié à] l'étude de la physique des fluides (liquides, gaz et mélanges) et de la combustion en apesanteur. Il comprend une chambre de combustion, des dispositifs de dosage des gaz et des liquides, ainsi que divers systèmes très élaborés d'éclairage, de polarisation, de prise de vues, [...] incluant l'enregistrement vidéo numérique.
OBS: laboratoire de recherche sur la combustion et les fluides ; FCF: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).