English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
space station furnace facility [correct, officially approved]; SSFF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Space Station Furnace Facility is to begin operations in 2002. Materials-science furnaces can carefully study and control the processes by which materials are formed. The persistent one gravity tug here on Earth disguises a multitude of forces that are altered once introduced into a microgravity environment. ... This facility is geared to take advantage of the weakening of natural phenomena such as convection, sedimentation, buoyancy, and hydrostatic pressure.
OBS: space station furnace facility; SSFF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four de la station spatiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSFF [correct, masculine noun]; four SSFF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: four de la station spatiale; SSFF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).