English (Orbital Stations)
Columbus external payload facility [correct, officially approved]; CEPF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Columbus External Payload Facility (CEPF) is a set of structures added to the starboard end-cone of the Columbus module intended to carry four payload adapters mechanically similar to those used in the NASA ExPRESS Pallet (ExP) programme [RD 2]. Unlike the ExP, the CEPF provides one adapter location that normally points to notional zenith, one oriented to notional nadir, and two to starboard.
OBS: In summary, the CEPF provides suitable interfaces for a small sized remote sensing instrument, either internally pointed/stabilised, or tolerating large excursions around a nominal direction. Large fields of view can be accommodated. The ground track pattern is not optimised for localised studies, nor repeatable on the long term due to altitude variations.
OBS: Columbus external payload facility; CEPF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
plateforme de charge utile extérieure de Columbus [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; CEPF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plateforme CEPF [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la perspective d'une telle évolution future, il [cône arrière] pourrait aussi recevoir divers points d'accrochage nécessaires au raccordement d'une plate-forme de charge utile extérieure.
OBS: plateforme de charge utile extérieure de Columbus; CEPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).