English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Applications of Automation; Industrial Electrical Equipment)
lock-out circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility to allow a machine to be rendered inoperative by local or remote switches or contacts, e. g. during maintenance work.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage industriel; Automatisation et applications; Appareillage électrique industriel)
circuit de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation permettant de rendre une machine inopérante par des commutateurs ou contacts locaux ou à distance, par exemple pendant les travaux de maintenance.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.