English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
heavy maintenance [correct]
DEF: Maintenance taking 30 days or longer.
CONT: Bombardier Aerospace has appointed Adria Airways of Ljubljana, Slovenia as the first Bombardier recognized... heavy maintenance facility in Europe.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
entretien lourd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maintenance d'une durée de 30 jours ou plus.
CONT: ExelTech a fait l'acquisition des anciens ateliers de Canada 3000 à Montréal, ce qui lui permet d'augmenter son service d'entretien lourd pour les avions régionaux tels que les ATR 72.