English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
fleet maintenance facility [correct, officially approved]; FMF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The fleet maintenance facility is a DND [Department of National Defence] owned-and-operated facility that provides comprehensive maintenance and repair services for all Canadian naval vessels.
OBS: fleet maintenance facility; FMF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
installation de maintenance de la flotte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IMF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: installation de maintenance de la flotte; IMF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.