English (Special-Language Phraseology; Financial and Budgetary Management; Energy (Physics))
energy expenditure [correct]
CONT: Energy expenditures account for approximately 30% of facility O&M [operation and maintenance] costs...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Énergie (Physique))
coût de l'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coûts de l'énergie représentent environ 30 p. 100 des budgets de fonctionnement et d'entretien des installations [...]