English (Security)
threat agent [correct]
DEF: In risk management, [a] method... used to exploit a vulnerability in an information system, operation, or facility, for example, fire, natural disaster, and so forth.
OBS: threat agent: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Sécurité)
agent de menace [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de menace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode ou moyen utilisé pour exploiter la vulnérabilité d'un système d'information, d'une opération ou d'une installation : incendie, catastrophe naturelle, etc.
OBS: agent de menace : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.