English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
aeromedical evacuation coordinating officer [correct, NATO, standardized]; AECO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An officer of an originating, in transit or destination medical treatment facility who is qualified in aviation medicine and/or aeromedical evacuation, and who coordinates aeromedical evacuation activities of the facility.
OBS: aeromedical evacuation coordinating officer; AECO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
officier régulateur d'évacuations sanitaires aériennes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AECO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Officier d'une installation de traitement médical d'origine, de transit ou de destination qui est qualifié en médecine aéronautique ou en évacuation sanitaire aérienne et qui coordonne les évacuations sanitaires aériennes de cette installation.
OBS: officier régulateur d'évacuations sanitaires aériennes; AECO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
oficial coordinador de evacuación aeromédica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oficial de una instalación/establecimiento sanitario, de origen, en tránsito o de destino que coordina las actividades de evacuación aeromédica de la instalación/establecimiento.