English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
pollution input [correct]; input of pollution [correct]
CONT: We have seen that the producer will use the facility to pollute, like any other input, up to the point where its marginal product is equal to its cost to him.... In cruder terms, the pollution will be pushed only to the point where what society gets out of it(the marginal product to the firm) is just offset by what it costs society.... Thus, to achieve the optimum degree of pollution abatement what is needed is some way of making the polluter use the pollution input up to the point where it would cost him more to use more of it than society would gain in terms of higher output.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
pollution considérée comme facteur de production [correct, feminine noun]; pollution en tant que facteur de production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La possibilité de polluer considérée comme tout autre facteur dans l'établissement du coût de production d'une entreprise.
OBS: Il est difficile de rendre cette expression anglaise en évitant la périphrase en français. Si le français possédait un adjectif dérivé du substantif «pollution», on pourrait toujours avoir recours à un équivalent comme «facteur de production pollutionnelle».