English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
storage [correct]; waste storage [correct, standardized]; radioactive waste storage [correct]; nuclear waste storage [correct]
DEF: The storage of radioactive waste in a special facility in such a way that it remains retrievable. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Storage is a temporary method of management using containment and isolation in a manner that incorporates provision for retrieval and that relies on the continued need for human intervention and surveillance, whether this be for monitoring, maintenance, treatment, or restriction of public access.
CONT: Evaporite deposits are ... considered as potential sites for petroleum storage and nuclear waste storage ...
OBS: The debate essentially concerns the distinction between storage and disposal. "Storage" involves the retrievability, monitoring, and ongoing institutional control of wastes. It also includes active elements of waste management in such a waste facility(e. g., leachate collection and treatment). By contrast, the concept of disposal assumes that a waste management facility can be designed in such a way that there will be no need for such measures.
OBS: waste storage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
stockage [correct, masculine noun]; stockage des déchets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stockage des déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]; stockage des déchets nucléaires [correct, masculine noun]; entreposage des déchets nucléaires [correct, masculine noun]; entreposage de déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]; emmagasinement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; entreposage [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Stockage de déchets radioactifs dans une installation spéciale d'une façon telle qu'ils demeurent récupérables. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les dépôts évaporitiques sont [...] considérés comme des sites potentiels d'entreposage du pétrole et des déchets nucléaires [...]
OBS: Le terme «stockage» tout court s'emploie aussi dans le sens de «site de stockage».
OBS: stockage des déchets : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Radioactivité piégée dans un stockage.
PHR: Emmagasinement de déchets radioactifs.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: almacenamiento a largo plazo (no controlado), con posibilidad de recuperación, controlado (con posibilidad de recuperación de los desechos, temporal), definitivo, en agua, en condiciones controladas, en formaciones geológicas profundas, en formaciones rocosas estables, en pileta de agua, en tanque de agua, en trincheras, en túmulos, final, geológico, intermedio, monitoreado recuperable, permanente, prolongado (no prolongado), provisional, recuperable, refrigerado por agua, separador, subterráneo (profundo), temporal (con posibilidad de recuperación de los desechos).
PHR: bidón de, bóveda de, cajón de, caverna de (vertical), celda de, contenedor de, emplazamiento de (definitivo), instalación de (a poca profundidad, en seco, en túmulos), lugar de (viable), módulo de, pileta de (del combustible agotado), silo de, sitio de (definitivo, final, viable), tambor de, trinchera de (cercano a la superficie), zanja de almacenamiento.