English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
interim storage facility [correct]; temporary storage facility [correct]; intermediate storage facility [correct]; intermediate storage [see observation, standardized]
DEF: A storage facility in which radioactive waste or spent fuel is temporarily stored under controlled conditions.
CONT: After having generated energy in the core, the fuel elements are unloaded and, after short interim storage in the reactor plant, shipped to an intermediate storage facility for spent fuel.
OBS: intermediate storage: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: intermediate storage : term sometimes used for "intermediate storage facility. "
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
installation de stockage intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; installation de stockage provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; installation de stockage intérimaire [correct, feminine noun]; installation de stockage temporaire [feminine noun]; stockage intermédiaire [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation de stockage où les déchets radioactifs ou les combustibles usés sont maintenus provisoirement dans des conditions contrôlées.
CONT: [L'Office fédéral de radioprotection], qui est notamment chargé d'autoriser le stockage du combustible nucléaire, a accordé l'autorisation d'exploitation relative à l'installation de stockage intermédiaire sur le site de la centrale nucléaire.
OBS: stockage intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: stockage intermédiaire : terme utilisé parfois dans le sens d'«installation de stockage intermédiaire».