English (Computer Memories; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
cartridge storage [correct]; mass storage facility [correct]
DEF: An alternative to the Philips cassette designed for digital applications. Data rate and capacity are typically five times the figure available for cassettes, with a much greater reliability.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
mémoire de masse à cartouches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil périphérique de très grande capacité utilisant des cartouches comme supports d'information, et comprenant tous les dispositifs nécessaires à leur exploitation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la bibliothèque de cartouches.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
almacenamiento en cartucho [correct, masculine noun]