English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
shelter facility [correct, standardized]; sheltering structure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permanent or temporary structure, either man-made or natural, that is used as a temporary refuge for evacuated persons and their companion animals following an incident.
OBS: Examples of man-made structures include schools, barns and tents. A cave is an example of a natural shelter.
OBS: shelter facility; sheltering structure : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
installation d'abri [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; structure d'abri [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; installation d'accueil [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: Structure permanente ou temporaire, bâtie par l'homme ou d'origine naturelle, qui sert de refuge temporaire aux personnes évacuées et à leurs animaux domestiques à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: Les écoles, les granges et les tentes sont des exemples d'installations d'abri de confection humaine. Une grotte est un exemple d'abri naturel.
OBS: installation d'abri; structure d'abri; installation d'accueil : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.