English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
protein crystal growth facility [correct, officially approved]; PCG facility [correct]
CONT: Within the Protein Crystal Growth facility, pure protein solution is exposed to a substrate, which draws the liquid out of the protein solution, leaving crystallized proteins behind. The precise structure of the proteins may be determined by diffracting X-rays off the crystal to create a visual image of the molecular structure of the protein. Once the nature and characteristics of the protein have been determined, this knowledge can be used to develop new drugs based on the structure of the protein.
OBS: protein crystal growth facility: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de croissance de cristaux de protéines [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module PCG [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: module de croissance des cristaux de protéines : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).