English (Loans; Phraseology)
documented credit history
CONT: A first loss facility would be considered significant if it meets the following conditions :-there is a documented and reliable credit history of at least a full business cycle for the specific type of assets in each underlying pool;-the financial institution's credit process properly assesses the credit and other risks in accordance with its standard credit policy for arm's-length counterparties; and-the facility adequately covers the expected losses in any foreseeable situation. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts; Phraséologie)
dossier de crédit étayé [masculine noun]
CONT: Une protection de premier niveau sera considérée comme importante si elle répond aux conditions suivantes : - il existe un dossier de crédit étayé et fiable couvrant au moins un cycle économique complet pour le type particulier d'actifs du bloc sous-jacent; - l'institution financière évalue convenablement les risques de crédit et autres, conformément à sa politique normale de crédit à des contreparties indépendantes; - la protection couvre les pertes attendues dans toute situation prévisible [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].