English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Finance; Federal Administration)
class B estimate [officially approved]
OBS: Estimate based upon data of quality equivalent to that available following the definition of the major systems and sub-systems of the equipment or facility, including an outline of specifications and preliminary drawings and models. Should provide for establishment of a realistic budget and schedule sufficiently accurate to permit control of a Project within allocated funds.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Finances; Administration fédérale)
estimation du type B [correct, feminine noun]; estimation de la catégorie B [feminine noun]; évaluation de type B [feminine noun]
OBS: Estimation fondée sur des données d'une qualité équivalente à celle que l'on pourrait obtenir après la définition des principaux systèmes et sous-systèmes de l'équipement ou de l'installation, y compris un aperçu des devis, épures et maquettes provisoires. Devrait permettre de préparer un budget réaliste et un calendrier suffisamment précis pour permettre le contrôle d'un Projet selon les fonds attribués.