English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
degraded situation [correct]
CONT: An accident sequence is taken to mean a series of events resulting from one or more initiating events(the failure of one or more components or functions, or human error) and which put the facility into a degraded situation with the possibility of radiological consequences, despite the engineered safety systems and mitigation devices installed in it. Safety analyses are performed to study these sequences and the counter-measures to be taken, mainly by using a standard incident and accident list taken into consideration at the facility design stage.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
situation dégradée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réexamen de sûreté et installations [nucléaires] anciennes [...] La démarche comprend tout particulièrement l'examen : d'une part des situations d'exploitation; en s'appuyant notamment sur le retour d'expérience; d'autre part des situations dégradées et accidentelles, par la reprise des études de sûreté de l'installation.