English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wet weather peak flow [correct]
CONT: The San Jose/Santa Clara Water Pollution Control Plant (Plant)... Over the past several years, the service area population of the Plant has grown significantly. The total dry-weather influent volume from ultimate build-out of the Plant’s service area is projected to be 180 million gallons per day (mgd), which is the recommended value for setting aside land required for ultimate wastewater treatment capacity for the future. Wet weather peak flow capacity issues will require additional land be set aside.
CONT: Continued growth in the Mendenhall and Lemon Creek Valleys required new wastewater collection systems. Ten new pumping stations and associated interceptor sewers were added to carry wastewater to the ABF Facility. Development continued and 1982, the ABF Facility was treating 2. 0 mgd daily and was again over design capacity during wet weather peak flow periods with influent flows of 4. 0+ mgd. Correction of inflow and infiltration(1 and 1) in the collection system began. However, an expansion of treatment capacity was required by the Environmental Protection Agency(EPA) to reduce the numerous discharge permit violations.
French (Traitement des eaux)
débit de pointe de temps de pluie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débit maximum d'arrivée des effluents pour les installations alimentées par des réseaux unitaires.
CONT: Les caractéristiques principales de l'eau à traiter sont les suivantes : Volume journalier : 2695 m3/j; Débit spécifique : 350 I/EH/j; Débit moyen : 112 m3/h; Débit de pointe de temps sec : 193 m3/h; Débit de pointe de temps de pluie : 325 m3/h.
OBS: La détermination du débit de pointe de temps de pluie est indispensable pour le dimensionnement des équipements hydrauliques (Agence de Bassin Loire-Bretagne, Lagunage naturel et lagunage aéré, 1981, p. 4).