English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
coastal range [correct]; coast range [correct]
CONT: ... the higher elevations of the coastal range facing the Andes become a multiplicity of islands, forming an intricate labyrinth of channels and fjords that have been an enduring challenge to maritime navigators.
OBS: ... the concept [of coast range] is not limited to the NA [North American] west coast. ... There are other places in the world where "coast range" has a local meaning (in Japan, the "coast range" is on the western side of Honshu).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chaîne côtière [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne littorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaîne côtière de Californie [...] occupe en bordure du Pacifique une région à caractère géosynclinal où les sédiments de plus de 20 000 m d'épaisseur se sont accumulés [...]
CONT: D'autres mines de plomb sont dispersées dans les chaînes littorales de la région de Carthagène [...]