English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
switch lock [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Switch stand.
OBS: Not to be confused with switch point lock and facing point lock.
OBS: switch lock: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
cadenas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadenas d'aiguille [masculine noun, officially approved]; cadenas d'aiguillage [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: d'appareil de manœuvre d'aiguillage.
OBS: cadenas; cadenas d'aiguille; cadenas d'aiguillage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.