English (Rail Traffic Control; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Switchgear (Rail Transport))
facing point [correct]; facing switch [correct]
CONT: The term "facing switch" is more commonly used than the term "facing point".
OBS: See also the plural form "facing points."
French (Circulation des trains; Voies ferrées; Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguille prise en pointe [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille abordée par la pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un train ou une locomotive est arrêté par un signal fixe réglant le passage sur une aiguille à ressort prise en pointe; [...]
OBS: Voir aussi le collectif «aiguillage pris en pointe».