English (Informatics; Electronic Publishing)
electropercussive process [correct]
DEF: A facsimile printing process whereby the facsimile receiver employs a sheet of copy paper covered with a carbon sheet and is mounted on a printing cylinder. As the drum rotates, a single stylus strikes the carbon set with each incoming electrical signal from the transmitter. The force of the stylus causes a carbon mark to appear on the copy paper; by traversing the length of the cylinder, the stylus imprints the entire image of the original.
French (Informatique; Éditique)
procédé à élément électropercutant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression par lequel le récepteur de fac-similés utilise une feuille de papier recouverte d'un carbone et montée sur un cylindre d'impression. Au fur et à mesure que le tambour tourne, un stylet frappe le carbone chaque fois qu'un signal électrique est produit par l'émetteur. Le stylet laisse une marque sur la copie papier; en traversant la longueur du cylindre, il imprime toute l'image de l'original.