English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
sync signal; synchronizing signal
DEF: a signal transmitted after each line and field to synchronize the scanning process in a television or facsimile receiver with that of a transmitter....
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
signal de synchronisme [masculine noun]; repère de synchronisme [masculine noun]
CONT: pour ce qui est du synchronisme image-son, (...) il peut être obtenu (...) par l'enregistrement sur la bande magnétique d'un signal de synchronisme (...)