English (Data Transmission; Facsimile)
aperture distortion [correct]
DEF: In facsimile transmission systems, the effect caused by the finite shape and dimensions of the scanning spot of the transmitter and the recording spot at the receiver.
French (Transmission de données; Télécopie)
distorsion d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]