English (Television (Radioelectricity))
vertical resolution; vertical definition
OBS: --the number of distinct horizontal lines, alternately black and white, that can be seen in the reproduced image of a television or facsimile test pattern.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
définition verticale
OBS: on appelle -- d'une image, le plus grand nombre de bandes horizontales alternativement blanches et noires que l'on peut transmettre et distinguer.